Do you have to replace a ruptured silicone gel implant and why?

Yes, if there is radiographic evidence or an MRI it should be replaced for several reasons. Primarily, because long-term the silicone can cause small granulomas or small masses in the breast which can mimic breast tumors that may be similar to breast cancer and can disseminate throughout the breast. It is optimal to remove the implant with the capsule and attempt to replace with a new implant below the muscle. All implants need to be considered for removal at 10-15 years, whether the implant is saline or silicone.

Topics , , ,

Was this helpful?